Most of our members are best described as ‘social members who love to compete’. We compete in AOCRA’s South Queensland Zone which is anywhere between Coffs Harbour and Hervey Bay. We have also competed in events including Hamilton Island’s Clash of the Paddles and the Sydney Harbour Challenge. We are planning to do one international event per year. In 2016 we went to the Cook Islands and in 2017 members travelled to Hawaii and back to the Cooks.

Recent race results include:

2014

  • 2nd Place, Open Women, 1500m Sprints, National Sprint Titles
  • 2nd Place, Open Women, 10km Short Course, National Marathon Titles

2015

  • 3rd Place, Open Mixed, 42km Change Over Race at Hamilton Island
  • 1st Place, Open Women, 10km Short Course, National Marathon Titles

2016

  • 3rd Place, Open Women, 10km Short Course, National Marathon Titles
  • 2ndPlace, Open Mixed, 10km Short Course, National Marathon Titles

2017

  • 1st Place, Open Women, 10km Short Course, National Marathon Titles
  • 2nd Place, Novice Mixed, 10km Short Course, National Marathon Titles

2018

  • 1st Place, Open Women, 10km Short Course, National Marathon Titles
  • 6th Place, Open Women, Sydney Harbour Challenge

2019

  • 2nd Place, Open Women, Sydney Harbour Challenge
  • 2nd Place, Master Men, Short Course, National Marathon Titles

Our people

Current members of Outrigger Caloundra are aged from 14 to 74. We come in all shapes and sizes, we are from different walks of life and we have varied levels of fitness and endurance. While there are many factors that make us different and unique we all share the same qualities: a love of the ocean; respect for our team mates; and drive to achieve our personal best.

Our sister club is based in Rapa Nui (Easter Island).  We had the honour of welcoming paddlers from Rapa Nui to our club to train in the lead up to the Va’a World Sprints in May 2016.  Their manager (and founder of the club) Tito Paoa and our President Rebecca Prasad  announced this partnership on  May 1st, 2016.

You can learn more about us by reading our President’s AGM Reports.

President’s Report 2019

President’s Report 2018

President’s Report 2017

President’s Report 2016

Our Committee consists of the following people:

President: Rebecca Prasad

Vice President: Morten Glerup Schnoor

Treasurer: Fiona Deegan

Secretary: Heeni Rongo

Registrar: Tracey Douglas

The Club is also supported by Club Captains who have been voted in by members to act as mediators, confidants and the keepers of Aloha!

Club Captains: Steve Lilwall and Di Gretton

Junior Club Captain:Charlotte Kajewski

We also have a Sub-Committee for our Clubhouse.

Clubhouse Sub-Committee: Neil Russell, Matt McIntyre, Rebecca Prasad, Craig Bourne

The club is also supported by:

Head Coach: Gavin Douglas

Coach: Craig Bourne

Social Coordinator: Marcia Forbes

Groundsman: Uncle Bruce Mumford

Club Ambassador: Uncle Bruce Mumford

Equipment Officers: John Hodder and Craig Bourne

Uniform Officer: Rebecca Prasad

Fundraising Coordinator: Alana Behne and Kathy Lindsay

Sponsorship Officer: Morten Glerup Schnoor

Social Media Coordinator: Rebecca Prasad

Where can paddling take you?

Click on the links below to learn more about local and international races.  This is not an exhaustive list but it gives you an idea!

Great Barrier Reef Ocean Challenge (GBROC)

45km downwind course from Yorkeys Knob to Port Douglas

Sydney Harbour Challenge

Round trip from Manly to the Syndey Harbour Bridge

Norfolk Ocean Challenge (NOC)

4 main events (V6 26km Round the Rock iron marathon, V6 12km Iron, V6 Pursuit Sprints & V1 Sprints)

Gold Coast Cup

Traditionally a 42km change over race that is currently run as an iron race (no changes)

Takapuna Beach Cup

3 Days of racing from one of Auckland’s best beaches (OC6 7km, OC6 42km changes, OC6 35km iron, 24km OC1/2 relay, OC6 8/12km junior and novice race)

Liberty Challenge

24km in the one of the world’s busiest urban harbours, hosted by New York Outrigger

Vaka Eiva

OC6 36km round Raro changes and iron race, OC6 sprints and OC6 12km, OC1 and V1 races in the Cooks Islands

Motu to Motu

OC6 36kms, 7 legs, 6 changeovers, mixed crews of 12, 1 awesome day, Aitutaki

Molokai’i

OC6 61km+ changes race crossing of the treacherous Ka‘iwi Channel, Hawaii

Queen Lili’uokalani Race

OC4 relay, OC6 29km changes or iron, 12km double hull (V12), OC6 10km for over 50s, OC1/2 events

Singapore Ocean Cup

18-20km OC6 race and 8km or 18km OC1 races held over 2 days

The Gorge Outrigger Canoe Race

Two day event, OC6 downwind river race in the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

Va’a World Sprint Championships, Hawaii

World sprints are held every two years and are hosted by different countries. The next sprints will be held in Hawaii in 2020

Va’a World Distance Championships, Samoa

The 2021 World Distance Champs will be held in Samoa

© Copyright - OCCC - Created by mediagenic.com.au